Sunday, 30 June 2013

2013 BET AWARDS RED CARPET...

Thought I share some of the looks from the red-carpet of the 2013 Bet Awards. Amma leave y'all to be the "Fashion Police" for yourselves...haha! Enjoy and lemme know your favorite in the comment box. Scroll down to see my fav. :-) Thanks! 
Coco-Jones AND Elle Verner
SHARE:

BET AWARDS PRE-DINNER...

Celebrities looking fabulous at the Bet Awards Pre-Dinner. The event was held in Los Angeles.
Enjoy!
Latoya Luckett in a black Versace dress.
Tatyana Ali looking radiant.
Adrienne Bailon in a simple black maxi dress. "luv the hair!"
Angela Simmons wearing a Vivienne Tam dress.
Ashanti and her lil sis...-both ladies are looking hot. I love Ashanti's snake print dress, hugging all the right places.
Front and back view of Ashanti's dress (by Michael Costello).
Cynthia Bailey and Peter Thomas. I love how comfortable her dress is.
The boss lady herself, Debra Lee.
Dayum! Elle Verner looking hot in a purple and black embroidery dress. I love every thing about her..-from the hair to the heels. She's my fav.
Holly Robinson Peete. Is it me or has she's dropped quite some weight.
Jeanette Jenkins in her monochrome theme ensemble..*cute*
Dear Jordin Sparks! I like you girl. You have one of the most beautiful smile and you look good. I like the pop of colour with the heels.
Keke Palmer in a black maxi dress. Luv the comfy look but dress seems too light for me.
Rapper MC Lyte.
Rapper Nelly and Actress Tichina Arnold errhh..posing (i guess!)
Newly weds Nene Leakes and Greg Leakes. I didn't like this hair on you Nene, but you've gradually lured me into loving it. You look beautiful.
Singer-Songwriter Tiara Thomas. *Gorgeous*
Porscha Coleman. Hmmm...
Sherri Shepherd in an "all black errthang" *Gotta love her*
Tyrese and his new signed artist Lyndriette Smith (former member of the R&B group RichGirl).

Credits: RobinLori & Necole Bitchie

Take care Guyz!
DANKE...

SHARE:

Saturday, 29 June 2013

OMOTOLA FEELS COMFY NAKED!...

I'm loving Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde on the cover of Fashion & Lifestyle Magazine. The Actress is looking simply beautiful and curvalicious! Omotola states in the magazine that, " I'm most comfortable when I'm nude." Well with a hot body like that, who wouldn't feel that way right?....Right! 

*Just threw in other pics*
SHARE:

Friday, 28 June 2013

FRIDAY BANTER (TGIF!)...

Be strong and courageous. Do not be afraid or terrified because of them, for the Lord your God goes with you; He will never leave you nor forsake you. *Deuteronomy 31:6*


Howdy Lovelies! 

Pray you're fine and all is well at your neck of the wood. And me you ask? Well I'm way pass fine. Our results came out yesterday and God being so great, I passed. All the late night editing, dissertation write-ups, filming and animating paid off big time! Still can't believe I did this men. I mean I didn't have to study this "Broadcasting Media Technology" course because I already hold two degrees. But this is something I wanted to do ever since 1 saw that beautiful lady on TV giving News. Even though perspectives have changed alil bit, still glad I've accomplish this. 


So what message can be drawn outta this? Well you don't wanna wake up one day regretting that you didn't do or accomplish something/goal you always wanted to. You know the "I wish I had done this" speech? Yea we don't want that! And its OK to panic sometimes but know that with God all things are possible. Just believe in yourself and go for it. You'll be ait! :-) The sky is the limit for us no matter how big or crazy our dreams are.


Me three weeks ago after church. I couldn't take proper pics, -a friend took this and sent it to me.
OutFits: Top (River Island), Skirt (F&F) and Heels (Miss KG).

Thought I share this pic of me from probably 6yrs ago going to church. See how slender I was then, even had a flat tummy, hehe!! After having a baby, I'm finding it so hard to bounce back but nonetheless gradually getting there. I can do it!! Less carbs gal..!

Ait my Love-ones...y'all have a blessed day and have a fabulous weekend.
DANKE...




SHARE:

Wednesday, 26 June 2013

ZERO + MARIA CORNEJO RESORT 2014...

When asked about the inspiration behind the designs, Maria Cornejo says "I was thinking about being in Egypt and Morocco because I have never been to those places, and I want to go. North Africa is totally in my head."
Well the end products of this desirous thinking is definitely a fine collection. The ensemble is a mixture of silky/tie-dye fabrics with a touch of fur, colours and statement necklaces. I must say that the jackets are bang-on fabulous..-love em! Ait enough of the blabbin Missy!  

ENJOY Guyz!
Photos by Oli McVoy
Courtesy of Zero + Maria Cornejo


Any fav? Cool...till next time, y'all have a blessed day.
 Remember it's God first.
DANKE...

SHARE:

Tuesday, 25 June 2013

FASHIONISTA OF THE WEEK...

Hello Beauties! 
Hope everyone had a good weekend and over the Monday blues..haha!!
I'm excited to present to you "Fashionista of the Week", Miss Sandra Abena Amoako. She's my sister from another mother and resides in Germany. I met her on a short holiday trip in Hamburg last year and we clicked instantly. She's a very lovely lady.
SHARE:

Friday, 21 June 2013

MIXING PRINTS...


Thank God its Fridayyyyy..!! Howdy Lovelies! Hope everyone is fine and ready for the weekend. I'm looking forward to having dinner with few friends on Saturday and Church on Sunday. What are your plans?
SHARE:

Tuesday, 18 June 2013

DONNA KAREN RESORT COLLECTION (2014)...

It is all about the 'L' Word when it comes to this collection, by Donna Karen. 
SHARE:

Monday, 17 June 2013

NOTICE NOTICE NOTICE...

Hi Lovelies!

I don't know if you're aware yet but in few weeks (2 weeks to be precise!) Google Reader will be gone. This means, bloggers you have to transfer your Blog Reads and let all your subscribers know so they can follow you via some where else...-probably Bloglovin or NetworkedBlog or anywhere you know of.

Click on this LINK to help you transfer your Google Reader RSS FEED to Bloglovin.

If you're not familiar with BLOGLOVIN or don't have an account with them,

  1. Signup to Bloglovin.
  2. Look for *claim blog* button, enter your blog address and click *result*.
  3.  Copy and paste the code it provides into a widget on the sidebar and Save. DONE!
Start telling or asking readers/followers to follow your blog via your preferred site.
With that said, can all my blog buddies/friends/families follow my blog via BLOGLOVIN Please...Thanks and ofcos will follow y'all too there. Just let me know if you've a bloglovin account in the comment area.

Hope this helps someone. Take care and stay bless.
DANKE...





SHARE:

HOUSE OF HOLLAND 2014 RESORT COLLECTION...

Can you tell that I'm in love with House of Holland's collection? I mean who wouldn't!! The collection has got this vintagey (if there's a word like that..) look to it and the prints are awesome. In the words of House of Holland, "Digitally print sandwash silks, polka dot patchwork denim, glitter prints and some pretty hefty glitter platforms all add to this stage-ready collection."
SHARE:

FASHIONISTA OF THE WEEK...


Howdy Lovelies!!
 Hope everyone had a good weekend and fairing well. My weekend was spent attending a funeral in London. Couldn't take proper photos cos I was busy helping the family with some errands. But nonetheless will share the few I took with y'all later. -Right now though, I want us to meet our fashionista of the week.
SHARE:

Monday, 10 June 2013

TONY AWARDS 2013...

Some of my favorite looks from the Tony Awards 2013.
Angela Bassett in Theia. I so love her physique and how she dresses to suit her every single time. One of the most beautiful woman in Hollywood.
SHARE:

Sunday, 9 June 2013

IT'S MY BIRTHDAYYYY...

It's my birthdayyyyyyyyyyy...Hehe!! Someone is becoming old! Anywhos, thank God for bringing me this far..-can't! and couldn't have made it this far without Him.

I'm receiving such lovely b'day wishes from friends, love ones and even people I haven't seen for many years. Its so heartwarming!
This is me on Saturday, one of the busiest day ever! I attended three events (a traditional engagement, my son's friend b'day party and my friend's daughter b'day party) and OH was it tedious! I had to literally run/rush from one event to another in order not to be late or disappoint people. With that said, the outfit is as comfy and simple as you can see. I knew what the day entailed, so that's it! :-) 
*Holding my stuffed tummy.*
The outfit consist of a tube dress I got about two years ago at boohoo, paired with a print blazer from F&F and a beautiful wedge I got in London years ago. This dress has been screaming "wear me" for ages and finally had its wish answered...haha!

Hope you are enjoying your weekend though. Stay bless guyz. Off for a birthday dinner with some friends (wish you were around to join , hmm..). Till next time, pray God keep y'all protected.
DANKE...

Checkout Some messages I got from people;


Not everyone in this world is blessed with an understanding, trustworthy, caring and loving friend. That is exactly why I consider myself so incredibly lucky. A very Happy Birthday to you. Have an amazing day with lots of love.  — with Missy May.


lovely u..hapi birthday sweetnx.may u live long 2 enjoy God's blessings.4rm sch,i ve admired u so much 4 ur kindness n respect 4 human..u are a wonderful person.may U be bless wt the fruitfulnx of the Holy Spirit.i love u so much.
SHARE:
© MISSY MAY'S WORLD

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blog Layout Designed by pipdig