Saturday, 9 August 2014

TAGS & AWARDS...

Over the couple of months, I've been tagged and awarded by some caring bloggers and if you're reading this, it means Missy May is grateful/appreciate the love. 
People blog for a lot of reasons, but no matter the reasons - one thing is for sure! You can connect with beautiful people.
Thanks goes to TemidayoChiemelaJackieJennyJennique RichardIsabelle and Yasmine.


TAGS AND INSPIRING BLOGGER AWARDS
This is the bit where you share some random things about you. :)
  1. First of all, my name is Mavis and NOT Danke! Lol! At the end of every post I write DANKE, which means thanks in german, but some of y'all think it's my name and have been addressing me with it. Hahaha...
2. I love music and love to boogie.

3. I'm not a big sleeper.

4. I prefer online shopping, than going instore, because I hate the fitting room - just too lazy to remove my clothing (especially in winter).

5. Most of the people I know say/see me as a strong woman, but personally I don't.

6. I'm a hopeless romantic, but never been lucky in love.

7. I always regret my mistakes and ask God for forgiveness.

8. I'm very lazy when it comes to bathing.

9. I used to be attracted to females, but have never fucked (excuse my French pls!) a woman before and I don't plan to.

10. Whenever people ask, I say I'm bisexual. Maybe I just like the thought of it. Lol!

11. I laugh a lot and that confuses people, because they can't tell when I'm serious or joking.

12. Truth is, I laugh because I'm shy.

13. I'm a movie fanatic and collect dvds - 200 and counting!

14. I was born in Lagos Nigeria, but I see myself as a Ghanaian, because that's where I was raised.

15. A lot of people actually think my real name is Missy May, because thats what all call me - even my 4yrs-old son. Lol!!

16. I speak five languanges - English, German, Fante, Twi & Ga.

17. I don't do nail painting and lipstick, but I really wanna try red lipstick. There's something oh-so sexy about em.

18. I lived in Austria for some years and moved to the UK 8yrs ago to study. - Life took over! I studied, had sex, had a baby and still here.

19. I want to learn how to properly swim, but I don't do pools. - Just the thought of people urinating in it disgusts me! Lol!

20. I'm very emotional and always willing to help people, but been taken for granted/advantage of so much, I'm kinda tired of it.
CHIEMELA'S QUESTIONS
  1. How did you start your blog?  = The blog was first started as part of a University module, but I fell in love with it and decided to continue after graduating.
2. Where you named after anybody?  = Not that I know of.

3. Describe your style.  = I would describe my style as Simple chic.

4. What is your favourite fashion item?  = Nothing

5. Do you've any guilty pleasures?  = Bread (Carbs.)

6. Do you like your hand writing?  = Yes!

7. What is the first thing you notice about people?  = Height!

  1. If you had to change one thing about blogging what would it be?  = Can't think of anything at the moment.
2. What makes a good post?  = If I enjoy reading it, then its a good post to me.

3. If you could eat one thing forever without gaining a pound, what would it be?  = Anything carbs!

4. Do you have a style icon?  = Nope!

5. What super power do you wish you had + why?  = Mind reading powers (very self explanatory). Lol!

6. What was the most recent thing that made you happy?  = Getting the opportunity to meet someone I always wanted to meet.

7. Mention sports you'd like to try?  = B'Ball and swimming.

8. What would you change about society?  = Everything bad and negative.

9. Three things that you're thankful for?  = My son, my life and everything.

10. A book/movie/tv-show that made you question life?  = 12 Years a Slave.

11. One thing you'd like to do before you get old?  = Be a bride's maid. - So please if anyone is getting married, make a poor gal's dream come true. Hehe...

YASMINE'S QUESTIONS
  1. What is your favourite thing to do on the weekends?  = Mostly general cleaning and indoors browsing.
2. If you were the opposite gender, what would your name be and why?  = Padmore, I luv that name.

3. Favourite ice cream flavour?  = Don't think I've one.

4. Which social media do you use most and how many hours a day would you say you use it?  = Blogger, too many hours!

5. Bracelets, earrings, necklaces or rings?  = Necklaces

6. Describe the perfect kiss. (when would it be, with who, where, after which conversation?)  = Oo lalaa....Errhhh....perfect kiss for me is not a sloppy kiss and the one I can feel some tingling feelings within me. It can happen anywhere, any occasion and with someone you got something for (husby, bf, gf, etc.).

7. Do you draw a lot?  = Nope!

8. Which are your favourite fruits in a smoothie? = Pineapple, mango, kiwi, pear, banana and the lists goes on...

9. Which is your favourite season and why?  = Summer, because it's sunny. Lol!

10. Have you been in the cinema lately? If so, which film did you watch? if not, which film would you like to watch?  = No, Expandables 3!

11. Name five makeup essentials.  = Foundation, mascara, lip gloss, eye shadow and powder.

ISABELLE'S QUESTIONS

  1. Summer or winter? = Summer
2. Favorite movie of all times?  = Pretty Woman

3. Favourite song of all times?  = Too much to choose from, but any song from Sade is my favourite.

4. Which celebrity would you like to be for one day?  = Oprah Winfrey!

5. What's the most memorable moment of your life? Why?  = Giving birth to my son, because it was painful.

6. What's your passion?  = Anything to do with media. I studied Broadcasting Media Technology.

7. What would you like to achieve in the future?  = I just want to be happy and be at a better place in life.

8. Favourite colour?  = Keeps changing, but yea Red.

9. Favourite number?  = Do I have one? 3? No idea! Lol!

10. Favourite blog?  = Got none - I enjoy all blogs.

11. What's in your opinion the most horrible fashion blunder?  = When undergarments are doing peekaboo in your well put-together outfit.

12. Who's the first person who'd call first in an emergency situation?  = A close friend.

13. Describe yourself in three words.  = Fun, emotional and helpful.



WOOHOO....goddamn! - my hands are crying for help now! Lol!
Hope you enjoyed the post.

Have a lovely weekend.


DANKE...

SHARE:
© MISSY MAY'S WORLD

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blog Layout Designed by pipdig